Privacy statement

Lely North America, located in Pella, Iowa, 50219, is responsible for the processing of personal data as specified in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Lely North America
1948 Lely Park Way, Pella, Iowa 50219
Tel: + 1 888-245-4684
E-mail: marketinglna@lely.com
Internet: www.lely.com

We at Lely North America (hereinafter referred to as "Lely" or "we") believe that it is very important to monitor privacy. In this privacy statement we explain:

  • What this privacy statement applies to
  • Which personal data we process and in which manner
  • For which purposes we process your personal data
  • Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us
  • Which retention periods we use
  • With whom we share your personal data
  • Cookies or similar techniques used by us
  • Accessing, amending or deleting data
  • How to contact us

What does this privacy statement apply to?
This privacy statement applies to all personal data that we process, including when you voluntarily provide information by filling out forms on our website, subscribing to our newsletter, making purchases, participating in surveys or promotions, or interacting with us through social media.

Personal information processed by us
Personal data means all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Lely International N.V. processes this personal data because of your use of our website and services offered on it, and/or that you provide us the data. An overview of the personal data that we process is given below:

  • Your basic data (your name and surname, date of birth, gender, middle name and/or your customer ID)
  • Your contact details (your e-mail address, address and telephone number)
  • Your bank/giro account number if you have ordered something from us
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website
  • Information regarding your activities on our website
  • Your CV and personal motivation letter when you apply for a position with us.

The purpose of the processing
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Preparation or implementation of the agreement you have made with us
  • Delivery of ordered products and services
  • Providing information requested by you
  • Handling of any returns, repairs, complaints or suggestions
  • Sending you information regarding discounts and/or promotions, provided you have given your permission for this It is always possible to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive this information
  • Offering of products, services, events of Lely, the partners of Lely or other parties with whom we collaborate It is always possible to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive this information
  • Initial assessment of whether you are a potentially suitable candidate for a vacancy
  • Lely analyses your behaviour on the website and registers any preferences to thereby improve the website and tailor the range of products, services and offers to your preferences.

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us
We do not process special and/or sensitive personal data.

Protection of Personal Information
We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or disclosure. We have implemented internal procedures to ensure the security of your data. Here's how:

A. Restricted Access: Only authorized personnel with a legitimate need to access your data for the performance of their duties can do so. Access is strictly limited and controlled.

B. Training and Awareness: Our staff undergo regular training on best data security practices. They are informed about potential risks associated with handling personal data and are required to adhere to strict privacy standards.

C. Password Management: We employ robust password management policies to safeguard access to systems containing personal data. Passwords are complex, securely stored, and regularly updated.

D. Data Encryption: When personal data is transmitted or stored, we utilize advanced encryption methods to protect them from unauthorized access. This ensures that even in the event of interception, the data remains unreadable to third parties.

E. Monitoring and Audit: We actively monitor our systems to detect any suspicious activity and conduct regular internal audits to ensure compliance with data security policies.

F. Incident Management: In the event of a data security breach, we have established procedures to promptly and effectively manage the situation, including notification to relevant authorities and affected individuals, as applicable.

G. Secure Storage: Personal data is securely stored, whether in electronic or physical form. Physical records are kept in locked and monitored locations.

H. Risk Assessment: We regularly assess potential risks to data security and update our policies and procedures accordingly to mitigate these risks.

I. Compliance with Standards: We comply with international and national data security standards, where applicable, to ensure adequate data protection.

J. User Awareness: We inform our users about best data security practices, including encouraging them to choose strong passwords and take similar security measures.

How long we store personal data
Lely does not store your personal data any longer than is necessary for achieving the objectives mentioned in this privacy statement, or complying with laws and regulations.

Sharing of Personal Information
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, under certain circumstances, we may share your data with trusted partners who assist us in providing specific services, such as payment processing or product delivery. We only share the information necessary for the completion of these services, and these partners are obligated to adequately protect your data.

Cookies or similar techniques used by us
Lely uses functional, analytical and targeting cookies. For more information about the cookies we use, please read our cookie statement.

Consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to this collection and use, please do not use our website or provide us with personal information.

How we protect personal information
Lely takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your data.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our data collection and protection practices. Changes will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be updated accordingly.

We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we protect your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at marketinglna@lely.com.

By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Lely. You can send a request for access, correction or deletion of your personal data, or a request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@lely.com. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Lely also wishes to make known that you may file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be submitted using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Person Responsible for Personal Information
Within our company, an individual is designated as responsible for the management and protection of the personal information we collect. You can contact them with any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, particularly to exercise your rights under applicable data protection laws.

The person responsible for personal information is:

Chad Huyser
President/Regional Director, Lely North America
Email: marketinglna@lely.com
1 888-245-4684

Please do not hesitate to reach out to them if you have any inquiries regarding your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights under data protection laws.

Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact us at the following address:

Lely North America
1948 Lely Park Way, Pella, Iowa 50219
Tel: + 1 888-245-4684
marketinglna@lely.com

Thank you for your trust and for visiting our website.

If you feel that your data is insecure or believe there are indications of abuse, please contact us via privacy@lely.com.

Top